List of works

Orchestra

Favola

(1997)

3(1)-3- 3-3(1) 4-3- 3-1 timp perc:2 str
Duration: 14’
Commissioned by Trondheim Symphony Orchestra for the millennium celebrations of the city of
Trondheim
World premiere: Trondheim, 1997.11.27, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding, conductor
Publisher: NB noter

...e quindi uscimmo a riveder le stelle

(1994)

2-2- 2-2 4-3- 3-0 timp perc:2 str
Duration: 4’30’’
Commissioned by the Society of Norwegian Composers for the Symposion on freedom of Expression,
Stavanger, 1994
World premiere: Stavanger, 1994.09.21, Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Kjell Seim, conductor
Publisher: NB noter

Cantos

(1993)

2(1)-2- 2-2 4-3- 3-1 timp perc:4 str
Duration: 15’
Commissioned by BBC Scotland
World premiere: Glasgow, 1993.11.12, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Fedor Glushchenko,
conductor
Publisher: NB noter

Saisir

(1988)

2-1- 2(1)-0 2-2- 2-1 perc:2 pf hp str
Duration: 12’
Commissioned by Sonja Henie-Niels Onstad Foundations for the 20th anniversary of the Art Centre
World premiere: Henie-Onstad Art Centre, Nordlyd Festival, 1988.09.16, Oslo Sinfonietta, Asbjørn
Schaathun, conductor
Publisher: NB noter

Recordings

Album: Flow (1998) Spotify, Tidal

Nenia

(1986)

4(2)-4- 3(1)-3(1) 5-4- 3-1 timp perc:3 str
Duration: 14’30’’
Originally composed as a part of a TV production titled Utdrivelsen (The Expulsion)
Commissioned by the Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation Music Department, TV
World premiere: Norwegian Television, 1988.03.02, Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Karsten Andersen,
conductor
Publisher: Norsk Musikforlag, cop. 1989

Anima

(1984)

2(1)-3- 3(1)-3(1) 3-2- 2-0 timp perc st
Duration: 10’
Commissioned by Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
World premiere: Trondheim, 1984.03.15, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra, Jiri Starek, conductor
Publisher: NB noter

Faser

(1980)

3(1)-3(1)- 3(1)-3(1) 4-3- 3-1 timp perc:3 cel hp pf str
Duration: 9’30’’

World premiere: Copenhagen, Ung Nordisk Musikkfest, 1981.01.11, DR
RadioUnderholdningsOrkestret, Peter Ernst Lassen, conductor
Publisher: NB noter

Chamber music

vsprs

(2007)

for violin, viola and cello
Duration: 6’
Commissioned by Ensemble Recherche
World premiere: Oslo, Ultima Festival, 2007.10.06, Ensemble Recherche
Publisher: NB noter

Voci

(1991)

for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass
Duration: 15’30’’
Commissioned by Borealis Ensemble
World premiere: Oslo 1994.01.24, London Sinfonietta, Elgar Howarth, conductor
Publisher: NB noter

Recordings

Album: Flow (1998) Spotify, Tidal

Sorti

(1987)

for String Quartet
Duration: 9’
«Work of the Year 1989» - Society of Norwegian Composers
Commissioned by Ny Musikk Composers Group
World premiere: Høvikodden Art Centre, Nordlyd Festival, 1989.10.15, Avanti! String Quartet
Publisher: NB noter

Recordings

Album: Cikada Strykekvartett (1990) Tidal

Grata

(1986)

for flute, violin, viola, cello, harp, piano
Duration: 7’30’’
Commissioned by Con Anima
World premiere: Copenhagen, Radiohuset, Studio 2, 1987.04.05 Con Anima
Publisher: Norsk Musikforlag, cop. 1989

Right After

(1985)

for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano
Duration: 10’
«Work of the Year 1985» - Society of Norwegian Composers
Commissioned by Ny Musikk Composers Group
World premiere: Oslo, Nordlyd Festival, 1985.04.23, Ny Musikks Ensemble, Ole Viggo Bang,
conductor
Publisher: NB noter

Through

(1983)

for mezzosoprano, trombone, percussion, tape
Duration: 8’
Text: Without words (Based on a text by Willy Granqvist)
Commissioned by Harpans Kraft
World premiere: Cuba, Havana City Museum, 1983.05.05, Harpans Kraft
Publisher: NB noter – Tape available at EMS Stockholm

Wind ensemble

Drawings

(2018)

for symphonic wind orchestra
Duration: 7’
Commissioned by nyMusikk Østfold
World premiere: Sarpsborg, HøstRiss, 2018.11.11
Sarpsborg Janitsjarkorps
Rune André Halvorsen, conductor
Publisher: NB noter
 

Jay!

(2018)

for symphonic wind ensemble
Duration: 11’
Commissioned by nyMusikk Østfold
World premiere: Halden, VinterRiss, 2018.03.01. 
The Norwegian Wind Ensemble
Rolf Gupta, conductor
Publisher: NB noter
 

Runner's Blues

(2012)

for symphonic wind ensemble
Duration: 6’
Commissioned by the Norwegian Marine Band West
World premiere: Bergen, 2012.03.08, Norwegian Marine Band West, Peter Szilvay, conductor
Publisher: NB noter

Sug

(1990)

for Percussion Quartet and Symphonic Wind Orchestra
Duration: 15’
Commissioned by NOMUS
World premiere: Stockholm New Music Festival, 1990.05.18, the Stockholm Symphonic Wind
Orchestra and Kroumata Percussion Ensemble, Sixten Ehrling, conductor
Publisher: NB noter

Chamber orchestra

Resonans

(2018)

for violins and violas (children and youth)
Duration: 7’
Commissioned by nyMusikk Østfold
World premiere: Fredrikstad, HøstRiss, 2018.11.10
Violinists and violists from the Municipal Cultural Schools in Østfold
Publisher: NB noter
 

Terra

(1998)

1-1- 1-0 1-1- 1-0 cel gtr hp perc:2 vln:2 vla vcl cb
Duration: 10’
Commissioned by Michio Nakajima, Mirkk Art Forum, Tokyo
World premiere: Bergen International Festival, 1998.05.22. BIT 20 Ensemble, Ingar Bergby, conductor
Publisher: NB noter

Flores

(1992)

for Piano and String Orchestra
Duration: 12’
Commissioned by the Ultima Festival
World premiere: Oslo, Ultima Festival, 1992.10.06, Norwegian Chamber Orchestra, Håkon Austbø,
piano, Michael Adelson, conductor
Publisher: NB noter

Recordings

Album: Flow (1998) Spotify, Tidal

Bewegt

(1990)

1-1- 1(1)-0 1-0- 0-0 perc:2 vln:2 vla vcl
Duration: 11’
Commissioned by Musik-Biennale Berlin
World premiere: Berlin, 1991.02.23, United Berlin–Ensemble für Neue Musik, Hans J. Wenzel,
conductor
Publisher: NB noter

Recordings

Album: Flow (1998) Spotify, Tidal

Saisir

(1988)

2-1- 2(1)-0 2-2- 2-1 perc:2 pf hp str
Duration: 12’
Commissioned by Sonja Henie-Niels Onstad Foundations for the 20th anniversary of the Art Centre
World premiere: Henie-Onstad Art Centre, Nordlyd Festival, 1988.09.16, Oslo Sinfonietta, Asbjørn
Schaathun, conductor
Publisher: NB noter

Recordings

Album: Flow (1998) Spotify, Tidal

Solo instrument

Leaves

(2016)

for viola bastarda
Duration: 16’
Commissioned by Louise Agnani
World premiere: Moss, VinterRiss, 2018.03.04
Publisher: NB noter

In Solitude, for Company

(2008)

for violin solo
Duration: 15’
Commissioned by Anna Lindal
World premiere: Gothenburg, 2012.04.04, Anna Lindal, violin
Publisher: NB noter

In memoriam

(2004)

for solo recorder
Duration: 9’50’’
Commissioned by the Ultima Festival
World premiere: Oslo, Ultima Festival, 2004.10.12, Dan Laurin, recorder
Publisher: NB noter

Touche

(1996)

for double bass
Duration: 12’
World premiere: Wabern, Switzerland, 1997.12.14, Joëlle Léandre, double bass
Publisher: NB noter

Recordings

Album: The Contemporary Solo Double Bass, vol. 3 (2003) Spotify, Tidal

Flow

(1990)

for solo marimba
Duration: 8’
Commissioned by Lisbeth Wathne
World premiere: Stockholm, Nordic Percussion Festival, 1991.11.07, Lisbeth Wathne, marimba
Publisher: NB noter

Recordings

Album: Open Percussion (2002) Spotify, Tidal
Album: Flow (1998) Spotify, Tidal

Signs and Pictures

(1983)

for piano
Duration: 7’
Commissioned by Yvar Mikhashoff
World premiere: Bergen, Music Factory, 1990.05.30, Yvar Mikhashoff, piano
Publisher: NB noter

Chain

(1983)

for piano
Duration: 6’
Commissioned by Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
World premiere: Moss Art Gallery, 1983.09.04, Einar Steen-Nøkleberg, piano
Publisher: NB noter

Recordings

Album: Flow (1998) Spotify, Tidal
Album: Mysterious Mountains - Norwegian Piano Music (1989) Tidal

Diverse

Therianthropy Cave 1

(2018)

Lionhelmet & Prunk Möbel: Intuitive audio-visual improvisation on samples from Åse Hedstrøm's piece VOCI
Duration: 50’
Commissioned by nyMusikk Østfold
World premiere: Fredrikstad, VinterRiss, 2018.03.03